Privacy Policy

 ACT2 Privacy Policy


This policy sets out how the ACT2 processes your personal data.


Applicable laws

ACT2 is subject to Swiss data protection legislation (Data Protection Act/DSG and Data Protection Ordinance/VDSG). To the extent applicable, ACT2 shall, however, also adhere to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 25 May 2018. 


Data controller

The data controller is:

ACT2 

15 Route de Chene

Geneva

Switzerland


Scope of data processing, purpose, legal framework

We collect and process personal data that you voluntarily provide by sending us an email, applying for a job, accepting an offer of employment, participating in a survey, completing an online form, or enrolling yourself or your children in our school or one of our related services such as the cafeteria or transport.

We create and process personal data files about our current and future students, clients and alumni in order to evaluate and deal with their registration and admission as well as to manage any subsequent contractual relationship with the concerned data subject or their legal representative(s) and to provide news and information about ACT2.

We create and process personal data files about job applicants and our current employees for the purposes of recruiting and the management of the subsequent employment relationship.

All personal data collection and analysis is done in compliance with both the applicable Swiss and European data protection laws and the corresponding data are treated confidentially.


Disclosure of personal data 

Your personal data will be processed by our employees on a need to know basis, depending on the specific purposes for which your personal data has been collected.

We will only share personal data with trusted third parties for the purposes of conducting the activities and business of the school and provision of related services. Such third parties process data exclusively on our instructions and may not perform any other data processing, which does not occur in connection with this privacy notice, in particular the processing of personal data for its own purposes.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information for legal reasons, for example under a court order or where we cooperate with other Swiss or European supervisory authorities in handling complaints or investigations. 


Transfer to third countries

We may transfer personal data to recipients in other countries for the purposes stated in this privacy notice. If the level of data protection of this third country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level of data protection, we will ensure compliance with the Swiss or European level of data protection contractually. 

Technical and organisational measures

We protect your personal data by ensuring reasonable technical and organisational measures are applied to secure such data available to us against loss, access or misuse by unauthorized third parties. Our employees, who are entrusted with data processing, as well as our contract processors are obligated to maintain confidentiality and comply with the provisions of data protection law.


Retention of personal data

In accordance with applicable laws, we will use your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which your personal data was collected and as set out in this privacy notice. 


Your data protection rights


1. Right to access


You have the right to access, review and request information regarding your personal data, including the source of your personal data. 


2. Right to correction


You have the right to request the correction and/or completion of incorrect personal data concerning your person. 


3. Other rights 


Where provided by law, you can (i) request deletion or portability of your personal data; (ii) oppose the data processing; (iii) limit the use and disclosure of your personal data and (iv) revoke consent to any of our data processing activities.  


Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser that allows the website to “remember” your preferences (such as calendar settings and site bookmarks) on the site from visit to visit, or to maintain your “logged in” status when visiting protected areas. Browser cookies may also be used in remarketing campaigns to display paid content from ACT2 on partner websites. Usage of a cookie is not linked to any personal data while on our site. Web browsers have settings allowing you to reject cookies, selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted. Please be aware that rejecting or deleting cookies from our website may make certain functions and services unavailable to you.


Log Files

We use website statistic packages such as Google Analytics to analyze trends in how our website is accessed and utilized. The information analyzed includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, geographic location of visitors (country, city), browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, time spent on pages, and keywords used to find our site via search engines. This information is anonymous and cannot be directly linked to individual users. We may use such information to help us troubleshoot errors and improve performance of our website.


Links

This and other ACT2 websites may contain links to external sites. This privacy notice does not cover how external organizations processes personal data. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites, except those owned and maintained by ACT2. 


Public posts

User posts to discussion forums, discussion boards, comments to blogs, and alumni events are viewable by other users. Please be aware of this when posting personal data in these areas.


Review and Update

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. 


Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or wish to exercise any of your rights, including lodging a complaint, please contact info@act2.ch